Preservative Cap-2

$ 3.65
SKU GA-101-SA
Size

This broad-spectrum preservative is a OIL miscible, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free product which preserves against a variety of nasties and protecting your cosmetic product.  It is recommended for oil-based products.

Ingredients

Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol.
Cap 2 is more miscible in oil and works better at higher pH than our Cap 5. We recommend you choose Cap - 2 if your recipes contain no water.
Caprylyl and Hexylene Glycols are the liquid carriers. They are there simply to disperse the active ingredient of Phenoxyethanol (30-40%).
Here is a list of Cap-2 properties:
Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial
Effective at pH levels between 3-10
Non-formaldehyde donor
Paraben-free
Very Mild.
Compatible with most raw materials and oil phase products.
Vegan

Here are the differences between Cap 2 and Cap 5:
Cap 2 and Cap 5 are both board spectrum preservatives. Cap 5 is more effective against yeast and mold since it contains sodium sorbate but its optimized pH range is 3-7. Cap 5 is soluble in water and oil which makes it great for emulsion and water containing recipes. On the other hand, Cap 2 has wide optimized pH range: 3-10 making it better preservative for neutral to high pH recipes. Cap 2 is more oil miscible compared to Cap 5.

Details

Usage recommendation:
In Lotions, Creams and Similar:

Cap 2 is particularly recommended for lotions, creams and similar. It disperses in oil phase ingredients and so is appropriate for all kinds of lotions, creams, shampoos at a recommended use level of 0.5 - 1.5% by weight.

In a Pressed Powder:
We recommend you add the preservative to the liquid binder you are using (such as jojoba oil, fractionated coconut oil, a silicone blend, our MyMix Liquid Binder) at a use level of 0.1% - 0.2% by weight. You do not need as much preservative in a pressed powder simply because there is no water phase in a pressed powder. Also, as this preservative is based on the alcohol Phenoxyethanol, there is a chance of irritation if used in pressed eye shadows.

In a Loose Powder:
In theory you could add the preservative at a use level of 0.1% - 0.2% by weight so long as you are using a LOT of grinding, but in home use the concern would be not enough mixing which results in preservative "hot spots". It is better if you mix the preservative with a little jojoba oil or similar and then add this product to your loose powder. In this way you reduce the chance of hot spots. Note that adding an oil or similar wetting agent to a loose powder is often a good idea anyway, as it keeps the dusting down. Finally, as this preservative is based on the alcohol Phenoxyethanol, there is a chance of irritation if used in eye shadows.

In Lip Products:
Normally on lip products, and depends on the water level in your formula (if there is any), 0.8-1.0% should be sufficient in preserving your product.

In all cases, shake well before adding.

Documents

Recommended Add-On