Cap-5 is synthetic derived and does not contain any palm.
This broad-spectrum preservative is a paraben-free and formaldehyde-free product which preserves against a variety of nasties. It is miscible in water-based products and is recommended for those products in particular. It is also dispersible in many oils.
- Phenoxyethanol (35-45%). This ingredient is a bactericide preservative.
- Potassium Sorbate (8 - 15%) This ingredient is an anti-fungal and anti-microbial agent that converts into sorbic acid at low pH.
Here is the short and sweet:
+ Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial
+ Effective at pH levels below 6.0
+ Non-formaldehyde donor
+ Very Mild. Our vendor advises thatthis product has been tested by a major cosmetic manufacturer for use in their mascaras and itfound to be the least irritating of all the preservatives they tested.
+ Compatible with most raw materials, including water and oil phase products
In Lotions, Creams and Similar:
Cap 5 is particularly recommended for lotions, creams and similar. It disperses in both water and oil phase ingredients and so is appropriate for all kinds of lotions, creams, shampoos at a recommended use level of 0.5 - 1.5% by weight.
In a Pressed Powder:
We recommend you add the preservative to the liquid binder you are using (such as jojoba oil, fractionated coconut oil, a silicone blend, our MyMix Liquid Binder) at a use level of 0.1% - 0.2% by weight. You do not need as much preservative in a pressed powder simply because there is no water phase in a pressed powder. Also, as this preservative is based on the alcohol Phenoxyethanol, there is a chance of irritation if used in pressed eye shadows.
In a Loose Powder:
In theory you could add the preservative at a use level of 0.1% - 0.2% by weight so long as you are using a LOTof grinding, but in home use the concern would be not enough mixing which results in preservative "hot spots". It is better if you mix the preservative with a little jojoba oil or similar and then add this product to your loose powder. In this way you reduce the chance of hot spots. Note that adding an oil or similar wetting agent to a loose powder is often a good idea anyway, as it keeps the dusting down. Finally, as this preservative is based on the alcohol Phenoxyethanol, there is a chance of irritation if used in eye shadows.
In Lip Products:
Normally on lip products, and depends on the water level in your formula (if there is any), 0.8-1.0% should be sufficient in preserving your product.
In all cases, shake well before adding.
The INCI for the product is: Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Hexylene Glycol. The Caprylyl and Hexylene Glycols are the liquid carriers. They are there simply to disperse the active ingredients. The active ingredients in the product are: Phenoxyethanol (35-45%). This ingredient is a bactericide preservative. Potassium Sorbate (8 - 15%) This ingredient is an anti-fungal and anti-microbial agent that converts into sorbic acid at low pH. With all these ingredients above combined, TKB's Preservative Cap-5 helps to prevent bacterial growth in your finished products and gives them a longer shelf life.
⚠️California Prop 65 Warning
⚠️California Residents: To the best of our knowledge, this product does NOT contain ingredients listed by the State of California under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 (Proposition 65) as being known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.