In cosmetics, it has many uses:
It is an oil absorbent It improves "slip" (how the product feels going on) Because of their spherical shape our silica also scatter light and blur the look of fine lines and wrinkles.
Median particle size is 5 microns. It is an amorphous hydrated silica.
We would suggest experimenting with Silica at 1% - 15% by weight of the formula for a powdered product.
If you haven't tried working with silica in your formulary yet, we encourage you to sample some. It really improves the performance and feel of the product and it is a very natural addition to the ingredients list.
⚠️California Prop 65 Warning
⚠️California Residents: Warning: This product contains Silica, crystalline (airborne particles of respirable size) which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. Once the powder is incorporated into a liquid or solid base it can no longer be inhaled and therefore falls off the warning list. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Warning: this product may contain trace chemicals (<10ppm Lead (Pb); <2ppm Arsenic (As); and <2ppm Mercury (Hg) listed by the State of California under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 (Proposition 65) as being known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. The level of such chemicals complies with all Federal requirements under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act for safety and effectiveness.