Chromium Oxide Green
Used extensively in soapmaking as a non-bleeding color, used extensively as well in cosmetics to adjust hues in foundations, blushes, bronzers and similar products.
Because it is a pure pigment, its color intensity is too strong to be used directly on the skin. It should be used as a color additive to a recipe (or you will look more like a green-faced clown than a pretty princess)!
⚠️California Prop 65 Warning
⚠️California Residents: Warning: This product contains chromium oxide green which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Warning: this product may contain trace chemicals (<10ppm Lead (Pb); <2ppm Arsenic (As); and <2ppm Mercury (Hg) listed by the State of California under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 (Proposition 65) as being known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. The level of such chemicals complies with all Federal requirements under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act for safety and effectiveness.