Siliconyl Polyethylene
Siliconyl Polyethylene
Siliconyl Polyethylene

Siliconyl Polyethylene

Regular price
$ 3.00
Regular price
$ 0.00
Sale price
$ 3.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
FINAL SALE: Due to safety and purity reasons, this item cannot be returned or exchanged. All Sales are final.

DESCRIPTION

Siliconyl Polyethylene is a viscosity modifier wax with unique formulating advantages. It reduces the hardness of finished products and offers creamy textures with low viscosity. It also improves thermal stability and supports sun protection functions. It can be used for sun care products, cosmetics, and anhydrous creams.

SPF claims on finished products require testing.

Ingredients

Polyethylene, Polycyclopentadiene, Stearoxy Dimethicone

Details

Melting point: 65 - 75C. Discontinue use if irritation occurs. Keep away from children.

Our Siliconyl Polyethylene wax is perfect for formulate emulsions, sprays, sunscreens, anhydrous (no-water) sticks or creams, and all color cosmetics (mascaras, eye liners, hair care products, lipsticks, make-up, balms etc).

This wax is a dispersing aid for sunscreens

Melting point of our waxes:

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Paraffin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C

Documents

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE