translation missing: en.general.accessibility.skip_to_content
TKB's Covid-19 Updates (last updated 4/13/20) CLICK HERE
TKB's Covid-19 Updates (last updated 4/13/20) CLICK HERE

Dimethicone, an introduction

Dimethicone is a kind of Silicone, which is made from petrochemicals. Dimethicone comes in different thicknesses. Our Dimethicone is a liquid, about the viscosity of canola oil. But it is not oily. It is odorless and has a silky feel as you rub it onto your skin.

Dimethicone is popular because it is a great emollient (an emollient soften, soothes and protects the skin by acting as a barrier layer on the skin/hair, keeping the natural water/moisture from drying out). For this reason, you will often see dimethicone used in formulas for lotions, as well as hair care products. Usually, it is not more than 1% - 5% of the formula.

Our color-cosmetic customers like to use Dimethicone for several projects:
  • to make a makeup primer
  • to turn their loose powder makeup into a "pressed powder" (see other blog post)
  • to improve the slip, shine and feel of a lipstick or lip gloss
Dimethicone does not dissolve in water and doesn't really like to dissolve in castor or jojoba oil, either! It can be added to a formula which uses some kind of emulsyfing agent, however. Dimethicone will dissolve into such things as essential oils.

Kaila Westerman
TKB Trading, LLC
Previous article By Kaila Westerman, TKB Trading, LLC on 2009-08-08