TDTM (Tridecyl Trimellitate)
Tridecyl Trimellitate, as known as TDTM is a popular oil-based, vegan, emollient, commonly found in cosmetic and skincare formulations. It is used to improve, lubrication, cushion, texture, and skin softening.
- TDTM is an excellent ingredient for night creams, eye area products and skin treatment products due to the substantive film forming ability.
- It is an excellent pigment dispersant, allowing pigment grinds up to 60% by weight, making it an ideal ingredient for lipsticks and lip gloss formulations.
- Suggested use level is 1-8%.