Skip to content
Orders are processed in 1-3 business days. We are closed 11/24 - 11/27 for Thanksgiving.
Orders are processed in 1-3 business days. We are closed 11/24 - 11/27 for Thanksgiving.

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 10 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 17.65
Original price
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 17.65
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FH-301-SA
Weight: Sample (10g)

Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid which is used to emulsify, thicken, bind and stabilize lotions and creams.   Stearic Acid is vegan and is an additive in many skincare formulations.


Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid which is used to emulsify, thicken, bind and stabilize lotions and creams.

In soap making, 1 tablespoon per pound will increase hardness.

In candle making, 3-6 tablespoons per pound of wax will raise the melting temperature and increase the hardness.

Melting point of our waxes:

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Paraffin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C