Skip to content
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days.
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days.

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax has a rating of 4.8 stars based on 21 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 87.65
Original price
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 87.65
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FD-301-SA
Weight: Sample (1 tbs.)

Carnauba Wax is a natural, vegan, and hypoallergenic product used in cosmetics and skincare.   Used as a emulsifier or hardening agent, it is used in the creation of lip and eye cosmetics.



Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life".

The Tree of Life grows in Brazil, along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. The tree exudes a wax through its fan-shaped leaves.

The refined wax is famous for being hard, brittle, lustrous wax, with a relatively high melting point. It has numerous non-cosmetic uses (perhaps you can recall the fame of the Carnauba wax finish on an automobile?).

In cosmetics it is often used in lipsticks because its high melt point. This means the lipstick will resist melting when it sits in your purse in the hot sun! Carnauba wax also gives a nice glossy finish to a poured lipstick. In addition to lipsticks, consider using Carnauba wax in any waxy stick such as eye liner, eyebrow pencil and more.

Melting Point of our Waxes

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Parrafin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C