Skip to content
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days.
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days.

Ozokerite Wax

Ozokerite Wax has a rating of 4.6 stars based on 7 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 107.65
Original price
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 107.65
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FE-401-SA
Weight: Sample (10g)

Ozoerite Wax is a multi-use hard wax that will boost your homemade cosmetics, balms and lotions. It allows for better stability and texture for your products.  Ozoerite is excellent for making lip balms and salves, as it has a "mold-on" texture when melted, which makes it easy to work.


Ozokerite

Ozokerite is a predominantly complex hydrocarbon formulated into a specialty wax. Melting point is between 140-200 degrees Fahrenheit.

Non-toxic and non-hazardous, thus permitting use in countless personal-care applications. Especially popular in lipsticks.

Similar to Ceresin Wax.

Melting Point of our Waxes

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Parrafin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C