Skip to content
Orders are processed in 1-3 business days. We are closed 11/24 - 11/27 for Thanksgiving.
Orders are processed in 1-3 business days. We are closed 11/24 - 11/27 for Thanksgiving.

Lauryl Laurate

Lauryl Laurate has a rating of 4.7 stars based on 19 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 99.95
Original price
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 99.95
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FD-201-SA
Weight: Sample (10g)

Lauryl Laurate is a high quality, skin-conditioning emollient. It is used in a wide range of personal care and cosmetic applications where it contributes to the appearance and feel of the finished product. It can be used as hair conditioning agent; as a moisturizer in formulations for sunscreens and after shaves; and as an emollient ingredient in skin creams, lotions, and makeup applications.


Lauryl Laurate

Lauryl Laurate wax is a plant-based (coconut and palm derived), "mono-ester" and low melting point wax which is used to improve slip and to increase the ability of oils to penetrate and therefore moisturize the skin yet leave a non-greasy skin feel.

Often used in lip products, eye shadows, gels, hot pour makeup, massage oils and more!

Typical concentration is 2% - 15%.

Melting point of our waxes:

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Paraffin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C