Sign up to get restock alert:
This high performance chemical is added to cosmetic formulations to provide both transfer and wash resistance. Because the film it provides is flexible, it is often used in making matte liquid lipsticks and sunscreens.
To use it, you must first dissolve it into a solvent/carrier such as isododecane.
Product is sticky to the touch and so handling with gloves on is recommended.
To make sure you get the best film forming properties, you need to dissolve product in a volatile carrier oil. Both organic and silicone oils could be used and you can blend up to a concentration of 50% flake resin to oil. Recommended oils include: ethanol, isopropyl esters, fractionated coconut oil, Alkyl Benzoate, Isododecane, Isohexadecane, Centapentasiloxane. How long it takes to dissolve depends on the oil.
The best way to add is with some mixing otherwise, the flakes will tend to clump in the bowl at the bottom, making it harder for them to dissolve. If your carrier can handle it, you can add heat (Up to 70 degrees C) to make it dissolve faster.
Use in Sunscreens is around 3-5%, in Matte Liquid Lipsticks around 15 - 20%.
Shelf life is approximately 2 years.