Cosmetic grade Cyclopentasiloxane is a clear liquid that absorbs quickly into the hair and skin. It gives hair a silky feel without making it greasy. It is a lightweight silicone oil and is cosmetics, lotions, shampoos, and conditioners as an emollient and solvent. Cyclopentasiloxane can also be used to adjust the viscosity of products to make them thinner or thicker.
- Consumer Warnings
Flash Point: relatively low flash point of 77C (169F), making it a semi-hazardous product to handle.
Keep away from flames and sparks.
!!! Warning !!!
- Combustible Liquid.
- Suspected of damaging fertility.
- Obtain special instructions before use.
- Keep away from heat, hot surfaces, sparks, open flames and other ignition sources.
- Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
- Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
- IF SWALLOWED: Call a poison center/doctor if you feel unwell.
- IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of water. Get medical advice/attention.
- Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Keep cool.
- Dispose of contents/container with regards to State/Federal/Local Regulations.
This product ships as a hazardous material.