Skip to content
TKB is Closed Memorial Day May 17
TKB is Closed Memorial Day May 17

Ceresine Wax

Ceresine Wax has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 9 reviews.
Save 10% Save 40%
Original price $ 1.65
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 107.65
Original price $ 1.65
Current price $ 0.99
$ 0.99 - $ 96.99
Current price $ 0.99

Ceresine wax is a colorless and odorless wax that is used in cosmetics, particularly lipsticks.  An emollient, hardener, and thickener it adds stability to cosmetics while keeping them smooth and pliable. 


Ceresin

Melting point is between 130-160 degrees Fahrenheit.  Non-toxic and non-hazardous, thus permitting use in countless personal-care applications. Especially popular in lipsticks.Similar to Ozokerite Wax.

Ceresin wax is a type of mineral wax that is derived from petroleum. It is commonly used in the cosmetics industry as an emollient and thickening agent, as well as in the production of candles, polishes, and other products.

One type of ceresin wax is called microcrystalline ceresin wax, which is made by refining crude oil. Microcrystalline ceresin wax has a higher melting point and is more flexible than other types of ceresin wax, making it useful in products that require greater pliability and resistance to heat.

Another type of ceresin wax is called ozokerite ceresin wax, which is derived from the mineral ozokerite. Ozokerite ceresin wax has a lower melting point than microcrystalline ceresin wax and is used in products that require a softer texture, such as lipsticks and balms.

 

Melting Point of our Waxes

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Parrafin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C
Weight: Sample (10g)