Crystal Clear Wax
Save up to 0% Save %
Original price $ 5.95 - Original price $ 129.95
$ 5.95 - $ 129.95
Current price $ 5.95
Crystal Clear Wax is one of those things we bring in because it amuses us.
Normally when you add a wax to an oil to thicken it, the oil becomes cloudy. This is not the case with Crystal Clear Wax. This wax will thicken an oil but the oil will keep all its clarity.
It is, unfortunately, a little expensive. But if you are clear about a need for clarity, it is worth checking out.
It may be used in a variety of formulations including sun care, hair care, skin care and color cosmetics.
Recommended to use with Medium to High polarity oils.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Polyurethane-79
Melting point of our waxes:
|Candelilla||68.5C - 72.5C|
|Carnauba||80C - 86C|
|Ceresine||54C - 71C|
|Citrine Clear Wax||90C - 105C|
|Double Refined Candelilla Wax||68.5C - 72.5C|
|Emulsifying Wax||50C - 54C|
|Microcrystalline Wax||88C - 96C|
|Opal Clear Wax||75C - 79C|
|Ozokerite Wax||60C - 93C|
|Paraffin Wax Beads||65.5C - 68.3C|
|Polyester Castor Wax||50C - 70 C|
Rice Bran Wax
|78C - 82C|
|Sunflower Wax||74C - 77C|
|Synthetic Jojoba Wax||60C - 65C|
|Cyrstal Clear Wax||90C|
|Siliconyl Polyethylene||65C - 75C|
|Lauryl Laurate||23C - 30C|