Skip to content
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days. We will be closed on 7/4 in observance of 4th of July.
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days. We will be closed on 7/4 in observance of 4th of July.

Siliconyl Polyethylene

Siliconyl Polyethylene has a rating of 4.9 stars based on 9 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 140.00
Original price
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 140.00
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FD-304-SA
Size: Sample (1 tbs.)

Siliconyl Polyethylene is a viscosity modifier wax with unique formulating advantages. It reduces the hardness of finished products and offers creamy textures with low viscosity. It also improves thermal stability and is a SPF boosting agent.  It can be used for sunscreens, cosmetics, and anhydrous creams.


Polyethylene, Polycyclopentadiene, Stearoxy Dimethicone

Melting point: 65 - 75C. Discontinue use if irritation occurs. Keep away from children.

Our Siliconyl Polyethylene wax is perfect for formulate emulsions, sprays, sunscreens, anhydrous (no-water) sticks or creams, and all color cosmetics (mascaras, eye liners, hair care products, lipsticks, make-up, balms etc).

This wax is a dispersing aid for sunscreens

Melting point of our waxes:

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Paraffin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C