Skip to content
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days. We will be closed on 7/4 in observance of 4th of July.
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days. We will be closed on 7/4 in observance of 4th of July.

Paraffin Wax Beads 150/155

Paraffin Wax Beads 150/155 has a rating of 4.5 stars based on 2 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 104.65
Original price $ 1.65
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 104.65
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FC-401-SA
Weight: Sample (1 tbs.)

"Paraffin Wax is multi-use wax that can be used in a variety of cosmetics and DIY products.  It is a natural emollient that can be used foot treatments, candles and a multitude of cosmetics"


Paraffin

Material: Paraffin.

Paraffin waxes come in various different melt points and grades.This particular wax is a good mid-range melting temperature. It is softer than your "store bought" paraffin that one might use for canning foods, and it also comes in a pastille form for easy measure and melting.

Use for all kinds of cosmetics, as well as candles, crayons and various crafts.

Melting Point is 150-155 F, Congealing Point is 149-154 F

 

Melting Point of our Waxes

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Parrafin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C