translation missing: en.general.accessibility.skip_to_content
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days. Please plan accordingly considering weather delays.
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days

Marula Oil

$ 17.79
SKU QW-303-2
Size

TKB Marula Oil is virgin grade, cold-pressed and fair trade in partnership with harvesting communities in Namibia, South Africa.

Marula Oil is ethically sourced and harvested from the nut inside the marula fruit grown in Southern Africa. It is packed with nourishing essential fatty acids and antioxidants to nourish and protect the skin. Perfect for use by itself on the face, body and hair or as an ingredient in cosmetic and skincare formulations.

Marula Oil is highly regarded for its ability to penetrate the skin much more quickly and deeply than other oils. Marula Oil is rich in antioxidants and Vitamins C & E.

See details tab for more information.


Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Oil.

Our Marula Oil is cold-pressed and harvested from the nut of wild Marula trees in Namibia, South Africa. Ethically sourced and Fair Trade, it is naturally present with Omega Fatty Acids (3, 6, & 9). High in antioxidants and high oleic acid content, this extremely luxurious oil will protect, moisturize and fortify the skin. 

Marula Oil has a beautiful, light amber color with a slightly nutty scent. It is a high end, luxury ingredient and a little goes a long way!

For skincare, it can be combined with any other oil friendly ingredients or applied by itself for a non-greasy, luxurious finish. Argan Oil is a popular, more accessible alternative or it can be combined with Marula Oil for an antioxidant rich duo. Simply rub two to three drops between your fingers and gently pat into the skin.

For a simple, silky hair oil try combining Marula Oil with cyclopentasiloxane and/or isododecane.

Marula Oil can also be used in body lotions, body butters and lip treatment products.