Skip to content
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days.
All orders are currently processed in 1-3 business days.

Ceresine Wax

Ceresine Wax has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 9 reviews.
Original price $ 1.65 - Original price $ 107.65
Original price
$ 1.65
$ 1.65 - $ 107.65
Current price $ 1.65
SKU FG-301-SA
Weight: Sample (1 tbs.)

Ceresine wax is a colorless and odorless wax that is used in cosmetics, particularly lipsticks.  An emollient, hardener, and thickener it adds stability to cosmetics while keeping them smooth and pliable. 


Ceresin

Hard paraffin like wax.

Ceresine is a predominantly complex hydrocarbon formulated into a specialty wax. Melting point is between 130-160 degrees Fahrenheit.

Non-toxic and non-hazardous, thus permitting use in countless personal-care applications. Especially popular in lipsticks.

Composition: 100% Ceresine wax.

Similar to Ozokerite Wax.

Melting Point of our Waxes

Ingredient Centigrade
Candelilla 68.5C - 72.5C
Carnauba 80C - 86C
Ceresine 54C - 71C
Citrine Clear Wax 90C - 105C
Double Refined Candelilla Wax 68.5C - 72.5C
Emulsifying Wax 50C - 54C
Microcrystalline Wax 88C - 96C
Opal Clear Wax 75C - 79C
Ozokerite Wax 60C - 93C
Parrafin Wax Beads 65.5C - 68.3C
 Polyester Castor Wax 50C - 70 C

Rice Bran Wax

78C - 82C
Sunflower Wax 74C - 77C
Synthetic Jojoba Wax 60C - 65C
White Beeswax 62C
Yellow Beeswax 62C
Cyrstal Clear Wax 90C
Siliconyl Polyethylene 65C - 75C
Lauryl Laurate 23C - 30C
Stearic Acid 69.6C