Castor oil is a popular product in hair and skincare. It is a natural, antimicrobial oil that moisturizes both skin and hair. It is an emollient used in lip cosmetics as well as lotions and balms.
Please note that the current batch (lot #060822-0002R) we are pouring from is darker in color than previous batches. There is no difference in smell and the color is still well within the AOCS color spec range. Please note that there will be slight variations of color batch-to-batch and a full analysis is completed for every batch before stocking.